Graeme Pollock: It is Graeme's pleasure and privilege to be the Director of the Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre. Graeme's whole career has been spent in schools and education. He has worked as a teacher, Head of Department, School Inspector, Principal and Educational Consultant working on projects within New Zealand and internationally in the Pacific with UNESCO, Cambodia with the Cambodia Trust in conjunction with the New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and in Saudi Arabia with GEMS Education.  He has also been an examiner and marker for University Bursary and School Certificate examinations in New Zealand. Graeme has a passionate interest in curriculum development and assessment as well as teacher professional development and learning.  He has worked in School Improvement Projects such as ‘Assessment for Better Learning’ and ‘Schools making a difference.’ For nine years Graeme served as the Chair of the Teachers’ Refresher Course Committee, a Government funded body tasked with the provision of ongoing professional learning and development for teachers across all sectors in New Zealand.
Graeme is committed to an education that promotes excellence, values success, sets challenges and fosters tolerance. He is delighted to be working as part of a talented team of teacher trainers, administrators and support staff at ATDC. Their aim is to provide for the needs of each and every teacher through working to provide dynamic on-going professional learning and development for teachers working in all school settings – both government and private schools.