Established in June 2014, the Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre, sponsored by The European Azerbaijan Society, offers training for local teachers in modern methods of education. The trainers are all highly educated, motivated, and enthusiastic instructors, experienced in current pedagogy and educational practices. Professionals participating in the programmes of the Development Centre will be reflective professional educators who create and disseminate new knowledge, and provide service to the schools and nation to meet the educational challenges of the 21st century.
ATDC: A Learning Journey
This may take a bit of time to load - thanks for your patience!
The mission of the Azerbaijan Teacher Development Centre is to prepare outstanding educators to advance the profession of education through research in the science and art of teaching and learning, the application of proven strategies, the effective uses of technology, and the analysis and development of school leadership and educational policy.
Help to prepare educational professionals recognised for the quality and significance of their teaching, service, outreach, and leadership.
Provide widely recognised leadership in the improvement of teaching, learning, and the assessment of educational outcomes through training, research, scholarship, and technology.
Enhance the commitment of faculty, staff, and students to the centrality of diversity, social justice, and democratic citizenship.
Provide leadership in the development of collaborative, professional relationships with schools, organizations, and other institutions focused on the improvement of education in schools, educational settings and communities.